October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Subsequently, the Probate magistrate, affirmed by the trial court, awarded the guardianship of I.B. to Appellee. With regard both to the dismissal by the Juvenile Court of its own order due to lack of jurisdiction and the rejection by the Probate Court of a certification of jurisdiction to the Juvenile Court, Appellant asserted that the Juvenile Court had exclusive jurisdiction under R.C. 2151.23(A) to determine custody, particularly with regard to Appellant’s allegations of I.B.’s neglect and dependence. The Court brought forth the language from R.C. 2151.23(A) (2), which vests the Juvenile Court with “exclusive jurisdiction ‘to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state.’” After discussing some additional statutory provisions, and mentioning an Eighth Appellate District case on the following point as well, the Court concluded that the Juvenile Court could not determine I.B.’s custody, as she was already a ward of the Probate Court at the time of Appellant’s