October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] The probate court overruled her objections, but on the basis of O.R.C. Chapter 3111. The appeals court dismissed her first assignment of error that the probate court wrongfully interpreted O.R.C. 2105.25, citing the lower court’s reliance on O.R.C. Chapter 3111. It then agreed with her second assignment of error that any reliance of the probate court on O.R.C. Chapter 3111 was inappropriate, finding that “because any action under Section 3111.04 was time-barred, we conclude that the probate court incorrectly held that Ms. Shepard is not Mr. Herrin’s daughter under Chapter 3111”. O.R.C. 3111.05 sets out that while a child or a personal representative of the parent both have standing to bring an action to determine a parent and child relationship, such an action “cannot be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” The Probate Court judgment was therefore reversed.
TOPIC: