October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Addressing the appellant’s second and third assignments of error, the court held that it was immaterial that the Champaign County Court was a named plaintiff or that Judge Selvaggio signed the written notice. The court stated that it was clear that the Judge “initiated a contempt action to vindicate the interests of the public and Champaign County Common Pleas Court, the nominal plaintiff in this matter.” Lastly, the Second District Court of Appeals stated that the appellant clearly should be held in contempt. The court noted that R.C. 2705.02 states “a person guilty of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: *** disobedience of, or resistant to, a lawful process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or office. The court noted that the trial court had evidence that the appellant disobeyed six of the Judge’s orders to produce transcripts, paper notes, and the electronic records.