October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] The probate court allowed the report of newly discovered assets, made the lease an estate asset, and dismissed the removals of the executor and her attorney. Upon further inquiry, the lower court clarified it’s judgment to make clear it found the oil and gas lease to be an estate asset. The appeals court reversed and granted the grand-daughter’s exception to the report of newly discovered assets. It held that the lease was not an estate asset and that the grand-daughter owned the farm property subject to the lease. Statutory and case law was reviewed: “Pursuant to R.C. 5301.02 every grant or conveyance of lands shall convey the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant or convey “unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate.” In addition, R.C. 5302.22(D)(2) requires a TOD affidavit to include a statement of any specific property transferred if less than the entire property.