2917/09 - Maryland Courts
[…] Conditions of Carriage – Dispute of Material Fact
6
In regard to the Conditions of Carriage, appellants contend that the circuit court granted summary judgment despite the existence of genuine disputes of material fact. More specifically, they submit that they neither saw nor agreed to the Conditions of Carriage, a document the significance of which is readily apparent. By their assertion, appellants are essentially arguing that the Conditions of Carriage are not part of the contract of carriage. Section 41707 of the ADA provides that, “[t]o the extent the Secretary of Transportation prescribes by regulation, an air carrier may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written instrument any term of the contract for providing interstate air transportation.” By regulation, “[a] ticket or other written instrument that embodies the contract of carriage may incorporate contract terms by reference (i.e., without stating their full text), and if it does so shall contain or be accompanied by notice to the passenger . . . .” 14 CFR 253.4(a).