A Manager\'s Guide to Employment Law
[…] However, if the employer has an established policy, applied in a non-discriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees, that provides under certain circumstances an employee may be terminated for substance abuse, pursuant to that policy the employee may be terminated whether or not the employee is presently taking FMLA leave. Remember that other state laws may apply. For example, under California law, certain employers must grant employees time off to enter an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program. California Labor Code § 1025 provides: Every private employer regularly employing 25 or more employees shall reasonably accommodate any employee who wishes to voluntarily enter and participate in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, provided that this reasonable accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on the employer. The law does not prohibit employers from refusing to hire, or discharging an employee who, because of the employee's current use of alcohol or drugs, is unable to perform his or her duties, or cannot perform the duties in a manner which would not endanger his or her health or safety or the health or safety of others. Labor Code § 1026 requires covered employers to make reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of an employee who enrolls in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, including the fact that they have enrolled in such a program. The California law does not require the employer to provide time off with pay, although an eligible employee may use sick leave to which he or she is entitled.