A Scholar\'s Journey On The Dark Side
[…] Simcha Goldman’s 1984 loss in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, 81 the proposal was eventually approved in 1987 by Congress and signed into law by President Reagan 82 before its codification as 10 U.S.C. § 774. 83 Under this statute, the general rule is that “a member of the armed forces may wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.” 84 The general rule does not apply, however, in two circumstances: (1) if it is determined “that the wearing of the item would interfere with the performance of the member’s military duties,” 85 or (2) if it is determined “that the item of apparel is not neat and conservative.” 86 The statute