Essays on Family Law and the Family Ho Po Wong
[…] For states that have not adopted the Uniform Parentage Act, some declare in their statutes or through established case law that nonmarital children’s rights are equal to those born within marriages and the father of an illegitimate child is deemed on an equal footing with the mother as to parental and custodial rights to the child once paternity has been established.26 In these states, custody allocations are also considered marriage neutral.

25

See also Gomez v. Perez, 409 U.S. 535, 538 (1973) ; Quilloin v. Walcott, 434 U.S. 246, 256 (1978). For instance, Texas Family Code Section 153.003 specifically states that “The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining (1) which party to appoint as sole managing conservator; (2) whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator; and (3) the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child. Also for example, Kentucky has not adopted the Uniform Parentage Act, but custody allocation is nonetheless 26

90

3.3 Theory 3.3.1

Literature

Theoretical work on non-marital unions and unwed parenthood has been quite scanty.