Eugenical Sterilization in the United States
[…] We assume that they have done so by the statute, and we submit that such statute measured by the humane standard of modern civilization, by the judicial definitions heretofore set out, and by the object that it seeks to accomplish does not come within
159
the constitutional prohibition sought to be invoked by the appellant. And as to said statute prescribing punishment which might be said to be unusual, we submit that our constitution makes no prohibition against unusual punishment and appellant’s citation from Cooley’s Constitutional Limitations is therefore not applicable. See Art I, Sec. 14, Constitution State of Washington, as follows: “Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” For the foregoing reasons we respectfully submit that the judgment is right and just, and should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted, JOHN F. MURPHY, HUGH M. CALDWELL, H. B. BUTLER, Attorneys for Respondent. c.