From the court
[…] The judge revoked her supervised release on each conviction, noting that she was subject to imprisonment for not more than three years on each conviction.6 The Court imposed a term of imprisonment of twelve months for each conviction to be served consecutively, with “no supervised release to follow, as you have proven yourself to be unmanageable in a free society environment.” The District Court directed that Thornhill begin her 36-month sentence immediately.7
5
Section 3583(d) provides that the “Court shall consider whether the availability of appropriate substance abuse treatment programs, or an individual’s current or past participation in such programs, warrants an exception . . . from the rule of section 3583(g) when considering any action against a defendant who fails a drug test.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). 6 In reviewing the advisory guideline for each conviction, the District Court pointed out that the advisory guideline range for the 2003 Conviction was three to nine months, five to eleven months for the 2007 Conviction, and six to twelve months for the 2009 Conviction.