From the court
[…] We conclude that this exercise of discretion is guided by the sentencing factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). I. In 2002, Theresa Thornhill pled guilty to a single count of bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344(a) in the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania. On May 23, 2003, the District Court sentenced Thornhill to, inter alia, 21 months of imprisonment and a five-year term of supervised release.
1
Section 3583(g) provides, in relevant part, that if the defendant engages in certain conduct involving controlled substances or firearms, that “the court shall revoke the term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment not to exceed the maximum term of imprisonment authorized under subsection (e)(3).” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g). 3
She was also directed to make restitution in the amount of $25,521.12 (2003 Conviction).