From the court
[…] On June 4, 2013, the same District Judge who had sentenced Thornhill on her 2003, 2007, and 2009 Convictions conducted a third revocation hearing. The Court recounted in detail Thornhill’s criminal history and set forth the alleged violations of the terms of her supervised release on the record. Defense counsel noted that Thornhill admitted the allegations in the Sixth Petition except for the state law violations and the averment that she had failed to report to the probation office. The probation officer noted Thornhill’s psychiatric disorders and that she had been traumatized 4
Section 3583(g) mandates revocation “[i]f the defendant . . . as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g)(4). Thornhill’s positive tests triggered § 3583(g)’s applicability. 12
because she had witnessed her brother’s murder.