From the very
[…] ____________

,

Rick Scott

Mission: To protect promote

improve the health

&

Florida

U

HEALTH Vision: To be the Healthiest

John H. Armstrong,

State Surgeon General

&

Governor

Secretary

State in the Nation

April 24, 2013

lchak, Esquire Zuckerman Spaeder, LLP 101 East Kennedy Boulevard, Suite 1200, Tampa, Florida 33602 Jo Ann

Re:

'Stacie

Complaint No. 2012-11948 D. Hamann, L.P.N.

Dear Ms. Palchak:

Pursuant to section 456.073(10), Florida Statutes, you requested a copy of the Departments investigative file prior to the submission of this matter to the probable cause panel. Section 456.073(10), Florida Statutes, provides in part: The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the department are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department, or until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality, whichever occurs first. Upon completion of the a recommendation by the department to find probable cause, and pursuant to a written request by the subject or the subject's attorney, the department shall provide the subject an opportunity to inspect the investigative file or, at the subject's expense, forward to the subject a copy of the investigative file. Notwithstanding s. 456.057, the subject may inspect or receive a copy of any expert witness report or patient record connected with the investigation if the subject agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of any information received under this subsection until 10 days after probable cause is found and to maintain the confidentiality of patient records pursuant to s. 456.057.

Attached for your review is an Acknowledgement of and Agreement to Maintain Patient Confidentiality. Please sign and return the enclosed form to my office as soon as possible. The signed confidentiality agreement will be placedin our file. Upon receipt of this form, and a determination by the Department to recommend that an Administrative Complaint be filed, a copy of the investigative file, including any expert witness report or patient record, will be forwarded to you for review. Our office will not make duplicates of any x-rays contained within the investigative file unless specifically requested to do so.