journal of the house
[…] Quirk of Chickasaw asked and received unanimous consent that amendment H–8696 be deferred. Oldson of Polk offered the following amendment H−8708 filed by her and moved its adoption, H–8708 1 2 3

Amend House File 2700 as follows: 1. Page 21, by inserting after line 14 the following:

103rd Day

4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

FRIDAY, APRIL 25, 2008

1869

. Section 135.63, subsection 2, paragraph "Sec. l, Code 2007, is amended to read as follows: l. The replacement or modernization of any institutional health facility if the replacement or modernization does not add new health services or additional bed capacity for existing health services, notwithstanding any provision in this division to the contrary. With reference to a hospital, "replacement" means establishing a new hospital that demonstrates compliance with all of the following criteria through evidence submitted to the department: (1) Is designated as a critical access hospital pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-4. (2) Serves at least seventy-five