journal of the house
[…] Amendment H−8076 was adopted. Smith of Marshall offered the following amendment H−8078 filed by Smith, Upmeyer of Hancock and Ford of Polk from the floor and moved its adoption: H–8078 1 2

Amend House File 2539 as follows: 1. Page 8, by inserting after line 19 the

568

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

58th Day

following: . Section 8D.13, Code 2007, is amended by "Sec. adding the following new subsection: NEW SUBSECTION. 20. Access shall be offered to the Iowa hospital association for the collection, maintenance, and dissemination of health and financial data for hospitals and for hospital educational services. The Iowa hospital association shall be responsible for all costs associated with becoming part of the network, as determined by the commission." 2. Page 33, by inserting after line 4 the following: "DIVISION _____ HEALTH CARE TRANSPARENCY DIVISION V HEALTH CARE TRANSPARENCY Sec. . NEW SECTION. 135.45 HEALTH CARE TRANSPARENCY – REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. 1. A hospital licensed pursuant to chapter 135B and a physician licensed pursuant to