Managing California\'s Water From Conflict to Reconciliation
[…] CA Water Plan Update 2013
Vol 4 Reference Guide
Page 55
Topic: Groundwater
Managing California’s Water From Conflict to Reconciliation
Floods, Droughts, and Lawsuits
37
1.3
Fish and Game Code, § 5937 “The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass over, around, or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” California’s statutory protection of its fisheries dates back to 1872 when the legislature enacted § 637 of the California Penal Code, which required that dam owners build a fishway over or around the dam if requested to do so by the State Board of Fish Commissioners.