mergers & acquisitions in the united states
[…] •
the cost of further manufacture; and
•
the profit allocated to costs and expenses, which must be deducted from CEP sales.
Because these deductions are made from Commerce’s calculation of the “U.S. price,” they effectively serve to increase the dumping margin. The Federal Circuit has stated that the purpose of these additional deductions in the CEP methodology is to “prevent foreign producers from competing unfairly in the United States market by inflating the U.S. price 46 See Agro Dutch Indus., Ltd. v. United States, 508 F.3d 1024, 1031 (Fed. Cir. 2007), citing 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”). 47 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d).
19-18
FOREIGN OWNERSHIP & TRADE REMEDIES
§ 19.03[C]