mergers & acquisitions in the united states
[…] Presumably essential words, such as “transfer” and “copyright,” are not essential as long as the intent to transfer the copyright is unambiguous. [3] Trademark Assignments As with the assignment of patents and copyrights, a trademark must be assigned by duly executed writing, and an acknowledgment is prima facie evidence of the execution of the assignment. The assignment of trademarks is authorized under 15 U.S.C. § 1060, which states: A registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark.15
■ Practice Tip: A trademark cannot be assigned independent of its goodwill. An acquiring or investing company must ensure that the writing includes language denoting the transfer of all the goodwill of the business associated with the trademark; it is not enough to assign rights in the trademark alone. When the transfer is valid, including transfer of all goodwill, the assignee becomes the new owner of the trademark and may exercise an owner’s rights. 15
15 U.S.C. § 1060(a)(1).
10-34
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
§ 10.04[B]
A registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed is assignable, but an intent-to-use application that has been filed is assignable only subject to certain limitations. The applicant is required to have filed, first, a verified statement of use, or an amendment alleging use.