mergers & acquisitions in the united states
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17). 26 C.F.R. § 409A-1(b)(9)(iii). 107 There are other specific exclusions from Code § 409A (e.g., outplacement services, reimbursements of business expenses, post-separation medical benefits, and in-kind benefits) that will not be discussed here. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.409A-1(b)(9)(v). 108 26 C.F.R. § 1.409A-3(f) (“A forfeiture or voluntary relinquishment of an amount of deferred compensation will not be treated as a payment of compensation, but there is no forfeiture or voluntary relinquishment for this purpose if an amount is paid, or a legally binding right to a payment is created that acts as a substitute for the forfeited or voluntarily relinquished amount”). 109 26 C.F.R. § 1.409A-1(b)(5)(i). 106
9-57
§ 9.04[D]
M&A IN THE U.S.: GUIDE FOR NON-U.S. BUYERS
not have dividend preferences.110 Further, the options or SARs cannot have any additional deferral feature that allows for deferral of income beyond its original term.