mergers & acquisitions in the united states
[…] PARTNERSHIP LIFE CYCLE—KEY TAX PROVISIONS
This section addresses key tax considerations in the life cycle of a partnership, from formation through liquidation. [A] Formation A foreign acquirer investing in a partnership in the United States can acquire an interest in an existing partnership from a partner, or can contribute property to either a newly formed partnership or an existing partnership in exchange for an interest. When the latter investment is chosen, Section 721(a) of the Code provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.” Consequently, the statutory language outlines the following threshold requirements for avoiding the recognition of gain or loss upon the contribution of property to a partnership: (i) a contribution of “property” to a partnership; and (ii) a transfer in exchange for an interest in the