mergers & acquisitions in the united states
[…] This decision by the taxpayer has a material impact on the transactions from formation through liquidation of a corporation. There can be advantages, and disadvantages, arising from paying taxes on a current basis, or deferring them. [A] Formation—Taxable/Tax Free The formation of a corporation and the related exchange of cash and other property for stock is a “taxable event” in which gain or loss is recognized unless the Code provides otherwise. Hence, there are tax implications immediately upon the formation of a corporation. Section 351 of the Code provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in Section 368(c)) of the corporation.” Consequently, the following requirements must be met for no gain or loss to be recognized: (i) there must be a transfer of “property” to a corporation;7 (ii) the transfer must be made solely in exchange for “stock;” and (iii) “control” of the transferee corporation must be possessed by the