Mid-Winter Meeting
[…] For that reason, if an individual is working without restrictions at the time a workrelated injury is sustained, a finding of pre-existing impairment does not compel a finding of pre-existing disability with regard to an award that is made under KRS 342.730(1)(a).7 This only applies if the ALJ ultimately awards PTD benefits, but since neither party can know for sure what an ALJ will do, each will need to submit evidence to support, or refute, a carve out. D.
Credit for Long Term Disability (“LTD”) and/or Short Term Disability (“STD”). KRS 342.730(6) provides: All income benefits otherwise payable pursuant to this chapter shall be offset by payments made under an exclusively employer-funded disability or sickness and accident plan which extends income benefits for the same disability covered by this chapter, except where the employer-funded plan contains an internal offset provision for workers' compensation benefits which is inconsistent with this provision. If the STD or LTD plan is not entirely employer funded, then the claimant can receive both workers’ compensation and STD or LTD benefits. Numerous STD and LTD plans have an internal offset provision. This does not have to be a total offset; a partial offset is sufficient to meet this statutory language. If there is an internal offset provision in the STD or LTD plan, then the workers’ compensation benefits are not reduced to take credit for the STD or LTD payment. Instead, the claimant can receive both, subject to the specific offset provision in the STD or LTD plan. When applicable, the workers’ compensation benefits are reduced by the amount of the STD/LTD payments. This credit is not limited to past due benefits, and if the STD/LTD payments continue into the future, so does the credit.8 To establish this defense, an employer needs to file the policy to prove there is no offset, and it is employer funded, and something to establish the rate and dates of payment.
7
Roberts Brothers Coal V. Robinson, 113 S.W.3d 181, ___ (Ky. 2003).
8
Fuller v. United Parcel Service, 2007 WL 29664 (Ky. App. Jan. 5, 2007).
132
E.
Credit for Unemployment Benefits. A person cannot receive both unemployment benefits and TTD/PTD benefits. KRS 342.730(5): All income benefits pursuant to this chapter otherwise payable for temporary total and permanent total disability shall be offset by unemployment insurance benefits paid for unemployment during the period of temporary total or permanent total disability. This is a matter of common sense. One cannot be totally disabled and, at the same time, ready, willing and able to work.