Mid-Winter Meeting
[…] As long as party has legal right or ability to obtain documents from another source on demand, that party is deemed to have "control." Poole ex rel. Elliott v Textron, Inc., 192 F.R.D. 494 (D.C. Md. 2000).
C.
While this is not technically the law in WC cases, if the issue should arise the argument can be made that the party refusing to produce the item should be compelled to do so under this reasoning.
Practical Methods of Getting What You Need KRS 342.260 states that “processes and procedure under this chapter shall be as summary and simple as reasonably possible.” In order of simplicity, the best options are:
Request for Production (see rules, above) o
What if the opposing party refuses to produce the documents, citing either privilege or non-possession?
THEN FILE…