MILITARY LAW REVIEW - Library of Congress
[…] Commissioners, supra note 26. 48 Louisville, Ky., Ordinance 83 (1950).
AGO 2319B
111
MILITARY LAW REVIEW the state law49nor an “income” tax authorized by the “Buck Act”6O for exercise in federal areas by the states and their political subdivisions. Section 106 of the Buck Act (4U.S.C. 106) provides in part: NO person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area. ( Emphasis added.)
.. .
Section 110 (e) of the Buck defines “income tax” as follows : “The term ‘income tax’ means any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts.” The Supreme Court held that the Louisville tax, while not a n ‘income tax’ within the meaning of the Kentucky law was an ‘income tax’ within the meaning of the Buck Act.