national and community service act of 1990
[…] Activities can range from offering assistance with resume writing and preparation of college applications, to working with local employers to arrange job interviews or job placements. C. 84. May I release members’ names and/or photographs to the press? Program directors must have the written consent of members before disclosing their names or photographs to the press or releasing personal information about them. C_85_Does the sunsetting of Welfare to Work change the rule on compelling personal circumstances? 45 CFR 2522.230(a)(5)(ii) states that “[c]ompelling personal circumstances do not include leaving a program…to obtain employment, other than in moving from welfare to work or in leaving a program that includes in its approved objectives the promotion of employment among its participants.” Does the fact that the federal Welfare to Work program sunsetted in 2004 change this rule?No. When this section was first written in 1999, the federal Welfare to Work program was still in effect. However, the section does not specifically reference the federal Welfare to Work program.