office of legal counsel
[…] See generally Dam es & M oore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 675 (1981). If a petroleum shortage is sufficiently severe to invoke a presidentially declared national emergency, the IEEPA could be used to control supplies of petroleum products in which foreign countries or foreign nationals have an “ interest.” The key provision of the IEEPA is § 203,50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1), which states that the President may: (A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit— (i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfer of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such trans fers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof, (iii) the importing o r exporting of currency or securities; and (B) investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, pre vent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exporta tion of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest; by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.95 The reach of§ 203 is limited by § 2 0 2 ,50U .S.C . § 1701, which provides that the President may use these authorities only to deal with an “ unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy,