office of legal counsel
[…] As we have said, Congress viewed the solicitation of private contributions as an appropriate method for the USIA to fund its operations. A media campaign represents a reasonable technique for undertaking such solicitation on a mass scale. At the same time, however, we must examine carefully the employment of a promotional campaign or publicity effort because of the requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 3107. That section provides that “ [appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.” According to the brief legislative history of § 3107, its purpose is to prevent an agency from employing “ publicity” or “ press agents” whose business it is to “ advertise the work and doings o f that department,” unless their employment is specifically authorized by Congress. 50 Cong.