office of legal counsel
[…] Indeed, DOJ treats the purely military offense of AWOL as a felony and authorizes their law enforcement officials to arrest and detain [any] AWOL suspect without a warrant and without the suspect having committed any offense in the presence of the arresting officer. 14 In Parker v. Levy. 417 U .S. at 749, the C ourt upheld Articles 133 (10 U.S C § 933, which punishes a commissioned officer for “conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman”) and 134 (10 U S.C. § 934, which punishes any person subject to the Code for, inter alia, “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces”) against First and Fifth Amendment challenges that those provisions were overbroad and unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Due Process Clause, observing that, because of the peculiar exigencies of the military community, the UCMJ regulates "a far broader range of the conduct of military