office of legal counsel
[…] (Emphasis added.)
287
of such utility services[, making it] unlawful for any person furnishing utility services to fail or refuse to collect from the purchaser the amount required by this section to be collected.” § 40-21-86, Code of Alabama, 1975, as amended (emphasis added). In addition, § 86 clearly states that the 4 percent gross receipts tax is “conclusively presum ed to be a direct tax on the purchaser precollected for the purpose of convenience and facility only.” Id. (emphasis added).