Part 1 - European Commission
[…] Such redemption, therefore, is subject to the same restrictions imposed on all such distributions, like for example the equity solvency test and the retained earnings test (for details see Section 2, No. 12, supra, and Section 3, No. 18, infra, respectively).

Section 3:

Dividends and distributions

17. Definition of Distribution In California, the phrase “distribution to its shareholders” is defiend in § 166 CCC. This definition is then used throughout Chapter 5 (“Dividends and reacquisitions of shares”) of the California Corporations Code (§§ 500-511 CCC) in specifying the restrictions imposed upon such a distribution. § 166 CCC provides: “‘Distribution to its shareholders’ means the transfer of cash or property by a corporation to its shareholders without consideration, whether by way of dividend or otherwise, except a dividend in shares of the corporation, or the purchase or redemption of its shares for cash or property, including the transfer, purchase, or redemption by a subsidiary of the corporation.” Certain rescission transactions of share issuances by a corporation and certain repurchases by a corporation of its shares are excluded from the definition of “distribution to its shareholders” in § 166 CCC. These transactions are excluded from the provisions of Chapter 5 CCC. The sentence in §