Part 1 - European Commission
[…] Section 3:

Dividends and distributions

17. Definition of Distribution The Delaware General Corporation Law does not define “distribution”. However, court decisions give some guidelines. Pursuant to Pennington v. Commonwealth Hotel Const. Corp., 155 A. 514, 517 (Del. 1931) a dividend is a payment to the stockholders as a return upon their investment. Under § 173 DGCL “dividends may be paid in cash, in property, or in shares of the corporation’s capital stock.” From the legal provisions in Delaware concerning distributions it may be concluded that in addition to dividends (cash or other property) distributions include in particular payments in the form of a repurchase or redemption.