Part 1 - European Commission
[…] Klang v. Smith’s Food & Drug Centers, Inc., 702 A.2d 150, 152 (Del. 1997). The statute provides that directors, in making dividend decisions, are entitled to rely in good faith upon reports made by employees or outside experts “as to matters the director reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care...” (§ 172 DGCL). The experts may properly advise the directors “as to the value and amount of surplus or other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or other funds from which dividends might properly be declared or paid…” (§ 172 DGCL). The board’s calculation of surplus is determinative unless plaintiff can show that the directors “failed to fulfil their duty to evaluate the assets on the basis of acceptable data and by standards which they are entitled to believe reasonably reflect present values.”