Part One
[…] 974

FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE ACT

business as CT Farms,3 willfully misrepresented material facts in connection with obtaining a federally insured crop insurance policy on burley tobacco raised by him during the 2003 crop year and that he provided false and inaccurate information regarding the planting date of his tobacco to the insurance company which sold him the crop insurance policy. 7 C.F.R. § 400.454(a) provides: “any person who willfully and intentionally provides any materially false or inaccurate information to FCIC or to any approved insurance provider reinsured by FCIC with respect to an insurance plan or policy issued under the authority of the Federal Crop Insurance Act…may be subject to a civil fine…and disqualification from participation…. Because of the alleged misrepresentations and false certifications, the Complaint seeks disqualification of the Respondent Mays and CT Farms from receiving monetary or nonmonetary gain under certain specified federal programs for up to five years and