Part One
[…] See, One Lot Emerald Cut Stones v. United States, 409 U.S. 232, 237, 93 S.Ct. 489, 34 L.Ed.2d 438 (1972) (monetary penalty provides “a reasonable form of liquidated damages” to the Government and is thus a “remedial” sanction because it compensates Government for lost revenues). Because 7 C.F.R. § 989.166(c) is a remedial provision, the JO’s order based on that regulation does not impose a “fine” subject to the Excessive Fines Clause.5 2. Assessment payment The JO ordered Plaintiffs to pay $8,783.39 in assessments for the 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 crop years, pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 989.80(a), which reads: Each handler shall, with respect to free tonnage acquired by him ... pay to the [RAC], upon demand, his pro rata share of the expenses ... which the Secretary finds will be incurred, as aforesaid, by the [RAC] during each crop year ... Such handler’s pro rata share of such expenses shall be equal to the ratio between

5 Even if the Excessive Fines Clause applies to the challenged regulation, the fine imposed by the JO does not violate the Eighth Amendment because the fine is not “excessive,” as explained more fully infra.