October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Evidence of the much larger number of injuries and fatalities to children caused by dogs (Tr. 704), compared to evidence of human injuries and fatalities caused by great cats (Tr. 705), did not impact my Decision. See also Tr. 705-07. 152. APHIS asks me to conclude that each of the Respondents operated as an “exhibitor” as that term is defined in the Animal Welfare Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.), and the Regulations (9 C.F.R. § 1.1 et seq.). Exhibitor 153. The Act defines “exhibitor”: “The term ‘exhibitor’ means any person (public or private) exhibiting any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary, and such term includes carnivals, circuses and zoos exhibiting such animals whether operated for profit or not; but such term excludes retail pet stores, organizations sponsoring and all persons
Bridgeport Nature Center, Inc., Heidi M. Berry Riggs, and James Lee Riggs, d/b/a Great Cats of the World 69 Agric, Dec. 546
599
participating in State and country fairs, livestock shows, rodeos, purebred dog and cat shows, and any other fairs or exhibitions intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences, as may be determined by the Secretary;” 7 U.S.C. § 2132(h). 154. The “Laboratory Animal Welfare Act” of 1966 (P.L. 89-544) was amended in 1970. The pertinent legislative history of the proposed “Animal Welfare Act of 1970" (P.L. 91-579), which added “exhibitors” to those being regulated, shows that: “country fairs” may have been meant