October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Eighth, the Lions assert, while the ALJ denied the Administrator’s Motion to Rescind Order Assigning Mediator (ALJ’s Initial Decision at 6 ¶ 14), the ALJ did not provide any direction on how to overcome the Administrator’s reluctance to engage in mediation. The Lions assert the Administrator’s counsel, Ms. Carroll, has refused to engage in mediation or in meaningful settlement negotiations. (Lions Appeal Pet. ¶ 16.) On November 6, 2008, the ALJ issued an Order Assigning Mediator pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 1.140, which provides that the administrative law judge “may direct the parties or their counsel to attend a conference at any reasonable time, prior to or during the course of the hearing[.]” The oral hearing before the ALJ concluded March 31, 2006; therefore, I find the ALJ’s Order Assigning Mediator moot. Ninth, the Lions contend the ALJ erroneously failed to specifically rule on the Lions’ motion to accept rejected exhibits (Lions’ Appeal Pet. ¶ 18).