Part One
[…] Dec.___ (October 19, 2004) (Doc. 36-4, Administrative Records, 2003 AM A Docket No. F & V 989-7, submitted by Defendant in Support of M otion for Summary Judgment (“AR 2003”), September Petition, Tab 1 and October Decision and Order, Tab. 15). 2 § 900.52b governs amended pleadings which states:
At any time before the close of hearing the petition or answer may be amended, but the hearing shall at the request of the adverse party, be adjourned or recessed for such reasonable time as the judge may determine to be necessary to protect the interests of the parties. Amendments subsequent to the first amendment or subsequent to the filing of an answer may be made only with leave of the judge or with the written consent of the adverse party. 7 C.F.R. § 900.52b.
Lion Raisins, Inc. v. USDA 67 Agric. Dec. 1200
1207
(February Amended Petition, AR 2005, Tab 9, p. 4) The question is w hether the February Amended Petition asserted the same claims as the November Petition, w ith the exception of the breach of confidentiality claim.