Part One
[…] 1094
ANIMAL WELFARE ACT
w ith this particular regulatio n . How ever, compliance is mandatory if Respondent w ants to keep its license, and the f ac t that Respondent’s b u ild in g is old and it would be costly to comply is not grounds for allow ing the violation to continue. Respondent must modify its facilities or lose its license. Complainant has demonstrated that Respondent has violated 9 CFR § 3.26(d), w hich requires that “interior building surfaces of indoor housing facilities shall be constructed and maintained so that they are substantially impervio u s to moisture and may be readily sanitized” on each of the seven occasions cited in the complaint. Each of the seven inspections also resulted in a citation for violation of various aspects of the pest control regulations.