October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Contracts to receive administrative support for development and implementation of programs are fairly categorized as agreements within the language of 7 U.S.C. §§ 4504(a) & (f).26 Because defendant’s interpretation of the Act and Order are not contrary to the clear congressional intent underlying the Act, the court does not disturb the JO’s finding that the National Board acted within its statutory power in forming DMI to
25 7 C.F.R. § 1150.140(c) authorizes the National Board “[t]o appoint or employ such persons as it may deem necessary and define the duties and determine the compensation of each.” 26
Plaintiffs advance two further arguments.