October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] The power to enter into contracts is provided by 7 C.F.R. § 1150.140(i):24 W ith the approval of the Secretary, to enter into contracts or agreements with national, regional or State dairy promotion and research organizations or other organizations or entities for the development and conduct of activities authorized under §§ 1150.139 and 1150.161, and for the payment of the cost thereof with funds collected through assessments pursuant to § 1150.152. The National Board’s authority to employ and define the duties of an administrative
23 Section 4504 also permits the Secretary to include in the promulgating order any “terms and conditions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, as necessary to effectuate the provisions of the order.” 7 U.S.C. § 4504(1). 24
Section 1150.140(i) further provides that “[a]ny such contract or agreement shall provide that: