October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] 500
implied, was due to his physical limitations and the lack of help. Dr. Slauter testified that “the level of management [at the kennel] was not adequate to – for this kennel to be in full compliance.” (Tr. 86-87.) Dr. Jones, the supervisor of the inspectors, expressed the opinion that “I do not feel that with 100 dogs, that Mr. Gochnauer can care for these animals in the way that the Animal W elfare Act prescribes people to care for animals.” (Tr. 49.) It is noted that when Respondent was last in compliance, in November 1999, he had an employee helping him to maintain the facility. Section 3.12 of the standards specifically provides that an animal dealer such as Respondent “must have enough employees to carry out the level of husbandry practices and care required in this subpart.” This was an obvious deficiency in Respondent’s case. Dr. Jones pointed out that Respondent had more dogs than he could handle.