October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Plaintiffs argue that because the statute does not expressly authorize the National Board to create a private corporation for the reasons that DMI was created, the National Board acted outside the scope of authority conferred by § 4504. Defendant contends that the powers conferred by § 4504 are not so limited. Section 4504(c) provides that the list of powers in that subsection are “in addition to the powers set forth elsewhere in this section.” The National Board has authority under § 4504(f) to enter into contracts with respect to the “development and conduct of the activities authorized under the order as specified in subsection (a).” 22 7 U.S.C. § 4504(f). Section 4505(a) in turn confers broad authority on the Secretary in promulgating the order to “provide for the establishment and administration of appropriate plans or projects for advertisement and promotion of the sale and consumption of dairy products, for research projects related thereto, for
22
7 U.S.C. § 4504(a) provides:
The order shall provide for the establishment and administration of appropriate plans or projects for advertisement and promotion of the sale and consumption of dairy products, for research projects related thereto, for nutrition education projects, and for the disbursement of necessary funds for such purposes. Any such plan or project shall be directed toward the sale and marketing or use of dairy products to the end that the marketing and use of dairy products may be encouraged, expanded, improved, or made more acceptable. No such advertising or sales promotion program shall make use of unfair or deceptive acts or practices with respect to the quality, value, or use of any competing product.
SEC., CALIF. DEPT. OF FOOD AND AGRICULTURE, et. al. v. USDA 60 Agric. Dec. 382
395
nutrition education projects, and for the disbursement of necessary funds for such purposes.”23 Defendant argues that this authority was implicitly conferred on the National Board by § 4504(c) and 7 C.F.R. Part 1150. The powers of the National Board as established by the Secretary are codified at 7 C.F.R. § 1150.139. In particular, the Board is authorized “[t]o receive and evaluate, or