October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] No such advertising or sales promotion program shall make use of unfair or deceptive acts or practices with respect to the quality, value, or use of any competing product.
SEC., CALIF. DEPT. OF FOOD AND AGRICULTURE, et. al. v. USDA 60 Agric. Dec. 382
395
nutrition education projects, and for the disbursement of necessary funds for such purposes.”23 Defendant argues that this authority was implicitly conferred on the National Board by § 4504(c) and 7 C.F.R. Part 1150. The powers of the National Board as established by the Secretary are codified at 7 C.F.R. § 1150.139. In particular, the Board is authorized “[t]o receive and evaluate, or on its own initiative develop, and budget for plans or projects to promote the use of fluid milk and dairy products as well as projects for research and nutrition education and to make recommendations to the Secretary regarding such proposals,” and “[t]o administer the provisions of this subpart in accordance with its terms and provisions,” 7 C.F.R. §§ 150.139(a), (b).