REPORT of the PROFORMANCE INSURANCE COMPANY located ...
[…] It is a general company identification site containing a description of the package policy offered and an employee directory. The examiners found no errors in the content of the Internet site as of the review date. The examiners also reviewed the company’s marketing practices to ensure compliance with the following statutes. N.J.S.A. 17:29A-6 requires insurers to file a rating system with the NJDBI and it also states, “ From and after the date of the filing of such rating-systems, every insurer shall charge and receive rates fixed or determined in strict conformity therewith….” N.J.S.A. 17:29A-15 states “No insurer or employee thereof, and no broker or agent shall knowingly charge, demand or receive a premium for any policy of insurance except in accordance with the respective rating-systems on file.” In addition, N.J.S.A. 17:29A-15 continues to state, “No insurer or employee thereof, and no broker or agent shall pay, allow, or give, or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to insurance, …any rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction of the premium … except to the extent that such rebate, discount, abatement, credit, reduction, favor, advantage or consideration may be provided for in rating-systems filed by or on behalf of such insurer and approved by the commissioner.” [Emphasis added] During the examination of Proformance’s agent files, the examiners discovered the following errors in the company’s marketing practices. 1. Improper Package Policy Discount Given on Monoline Auto Policies – 150 Policies Misrated – Improper General Business Practice During the