ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW VOLUME ELEVEN
[…] viewpoints of many stakeholders, including commercial and recreational fishermen, as well as environmental and consumer groups, into regional fishery decision-making.7 The Regional Fisheries Management Councils work to represent the interests of their respective coastal regions and create Fishery Management Plans (FMPs) for each federally-managed fish species existing within a regional Council’s jurisdiction.8 FMPs must comply with the ten national standards for fishery conservation and management as set forth in the Magnuson Act.9 5. Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1) (2000) (“It is therefore declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this chapter - (1) to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States. . . . ”). 6. Id. § 1801(b)(1)(A). 7. Id. § 1801(b)(5) (noting the function of the Regional Fishery Management Councils is to involve participation by State and regional “fishing industry, consumer and environmental organizations, and other interested persons” in fishery management, including