ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW VOLUME ELEVEN
[…] Bag limits prevent fishermen from removing more individual fish than that scientifically determined to be a safe level of harvest for the re-growth of the stock. Spawning area closures are timed to allow spawning fish to carry out reproductive activities with minimal disturbance. 51. Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 5151-58. (2000). 52. INTERSTATE FISHERIES OF THE ATLANTIC COAST, supra note 17, at 79. 53. 16 U.S.C. § 5151(b) (the purpose of Congress is “to support and encourage. . .effective interstate action regarding the conservation and management of the Atlantic striped bass”). 54. Id. § 5153(a)(1), (2). 55. Id. § 5154(a).

FARSIDE

2005]

1/8/2006 6:16 PM

SLIPPERY FISHERIES MANAGEMENT

243