ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW VOLUME TEN FALL 2004 NUMBER ONE TABLE ...
[…] The courts have continuously had to reevaluate the process of death qualification and change its mechanics and application. For instance, in Davis v. Georgia,143 the Court had to decide if there were grounds for reversible error if only one juror was improperly
137. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 24(b). 138. See, e.g., McCullah Memorandum, supra note 17. 139. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (1998) (“A person charged with . . . [a] capital offense shall . . . be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen . . . stating the abode of each venireman . . . .”). While not dealing specifically with the content of voir dire questions, this is an indication of statutory control and regulation of juror selection procedures. 140. See Wainwright v.