SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT DECEMBER 22, 2009 THE ...
[…] The court concluded

that, contrary to public policy, the EPPs serve to inflate bids to provide transportation services for Pre-K and EI participants, reasoning that experience has shown that the costs associated with EPPs outweigh any public benefit. General Municipal Law pUblic work .

§

103 requires that "all contracts for

. . be awarded

bidder," and Family Court Act

. to the lowest responsible §

236(3) (b), which governs the

busing of children participating in EI programs, states that transportation "shall be provided

. . as part of a contract

awarded to the lowest responsible bidder in accordance with the provisions of" General Municipal Law

§

103.

Because Pre-K

contracts are awarded together with EI contracts, they are likewise subject to competitive bidding.

While requirements that

increase the cost of providing services, and thus elicit higher bids, are not precluded,