supreme court of the united states
[…] A “complete withdrawal” “occurs when an employer— “(1) Permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or “(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” § 1383(a).5 4

While the PBGC is also authorized to promulgate regulations governing such assumptions under 29 U. S. C. § 1393(a), it has not done so. See Brief for Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. as Amicus Curiae 7, n. 7. 5 There is an exception to this definition that applies to the building and construction industry, see § 1383(b), but neither party argues that it pertains in this case.

508us2$95N 02-14-97 17:54:25 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 508 U. S. 602 (1993)

611

Opinion of the Court

“[T]he date of a complete withdrawal is the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations.” § 1383(e). The statute provides that if an employer objects after notice and demand for withdrawal liability, and the parties cannot resolve the dispute, § 1399(b)(2), it shall be referred to arbitration. See § 1401(a)(1). Two presumptions may attend the arbitration.