Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (Id. § 11.04.) a. Hollister Board Members The Trustee defendants who also served on the Hollister Board are Zwirner and Stempinski and the non-trustee defendants who served on the Hollister Board are Winn and Herbert. Plaintiffs do not dispute that the Hollister Board appointed competent individuals to serve as the HolliShare Trustees, but alleges that the Board breached its duty to monitor the Trustees it appointed. The Hollister Board's potential liability therefore arises only from its fiduciary duty to appoint and monitor27 the HolliShare Trustees. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (FR17) (“[T]rustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their

27