Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 21

Plaintiffs object to this evidence for lack of foundation and lack of personal knowledge. (Pls.' Opp'n Stmt. Undisputed Facts (Docket No. 523) No. 128.) The court overrules this objection. Winn and Zwirner, who have both served as Hollister Board members, have sufficient personal knowledge to give evidence as to the Board's monitoring of the annual change in book value.

178a The adequacy of such monitoring, however, depends largely on the factual circumstances of the plan's investments and the trustees' conduct. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (FR-17) (“[T]rustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards. ...”). The evidence shows that the vast majority of HolliShare's holdings consisted of JDS common shares (2d Zwirner Decl. ¶ 8), meaning that most of the plan's transactions fell explicitly within the ERISA's prohibited transaction provision.