Supreme Court of the United States
[…] and participants that they had voted HolliShare's holdings of JDS common shares in favor of these amendments, such passive concealment does not qualify for the “fraud or concealment” exception of § 1113. Accordingly, because there is no dispute that the first complaints to assert claims based on votes in favor of amendments to the JDS Articles were filed after the six-year limitations period expired for the 1978, 1980, 1984, and certain 1999 amendments, defendants are entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' claims based upon any fiduciary's affirmative vote in favor of these amendments.

160a Nonetheless, plaintiffs have also asserted claims pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3), which makes a fiduciary liable for the breach of another fiduciary if “he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.” The failure to remedy such a breach constitutes a separate breach of duty.