October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] The current weapons, firearms, and destructive device definitions in the Gun-Free Schools and criminal statutes do not clearly address air rifles or BB guns. Under current law, students were to be expelled (unless "special circumstances" exist) for possession of "firearms," defined in the Gun-Free Schools statute as "any destructive device," and those weapons that may "expel a projectile by the action of an explosive," those weapons prohibited on school property or at school-sponsored activities in § 18.2308.1." Section 18.2-308.1, in turn, cross-referenced and incorporated the definition of "weapons" listed in § 18.2-308 A, which included various knives as well as "any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material." The measure did not alter the definition of "firearm" in the criminal statutes or within the Gun-Free Schools provision.
176
2003 Legislative Session (continued) Bill Number HB 2408
Patron Bradley P. Marrs
P/F House: Passed by indefinitely in Education (20-Y 1-N)