TEACHER TENURE - Alabama Policy Institute
[…] 60 Richwine, supra

note 55, at 3.

61

For a survey of the structure of the District of Columbia’s evaluation and compensation system, see Thomas S. Dee & James Wyckoff, “Incentives, Selection, and Teacher Performance: Evidence from IMPACT,” 34 Journal of Policy Analysis and Management 267, 272–76 (2015).

62

Ala. Code § 16-24C-4(1) (“[A] teacher . . . shall attain tenure upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher with the same employer . . . .”). The term “probationary period” does not itself appear in the Students First Act, although “probationary teacher” does. E.g., id. § 16-24C-3(8).

63

National Council on Teacher Quality, supra note 52, at 61.

64

See Ala.