TEACHER TENURE - Alabama Policy Institute
[…] 38

Id.

39

Katharine B. Stevens, “Good Teachers Want Competent Colleagues, Not Lifetime Job Security,” American Enterprise Institute (Oct. 7, 2014, 9:01 AM), http://www.aei.org/publication/good-teachers-wantcompetent-colleagues-lifetime-job-security/ [http://perma.cc/FPV9-G39M].

40

For an overview of the constitutional and other legal aspects that policymakers would have to carefully consider in enumerating a more efficient teacher-dismissal process, see Michael Imber et al., Education Law 411–18 (5th ed. 2014).

41

Ala. Code § 16-24C-4(1) (“[A] teacher . . . shall attain tenure upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher with the same employer . . . .”); see also id. § 1624C-3(8) (using the term “probationary teacher”); id. § 16-24C-6 (using the term “tenured teacher”).

42

See Jackson v. Geneva Cty. Bd. of Educ., 160 So. 3d 1221, 1225–26 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013).

43

See Ala.