The Final Report from the Jury Innovations Committee
[…] In-Court Recommendations (Voir Dire-Verdict)
Page 45
Judicial Management Council
Jury Innovations Committee
Note-Taking By Jurors
18
Discussion:
Jurors in both civil and criminal trials should be permitted to take notes and be advised they may do so. This right should be incorporated into the rules of civil and criminal procedure. Such rules would clarify that juror notes may be taken with them from the courtroom to the jury room. These notes may be shared with other jurors, but must be destroyed after the verdict is delivered. Appropriate jury instructions must be given.
Section 40.50 (2), Florida Statutes, provides: In any civil action which the court determines is likely to exceed 5 days, the court shall instruct that the jurors may take notes regarding the evidence and keep the notes to refresh their memory and to use during recesses and deliberations. The court may provide materials suitable for this purpose. The court should emphasize the confidentiality of the notes. After the jury has rendered its verdict, any notes shall be collected by the bailiff or clerk who shall promptly destroy them. The Florida Supreme Court recently (July 6, 2000) issued an opinion adopting new standard jury instructions in civil cases relating to notetaking by jurors. However, the “notes on use” state that it is within the court’s discretion to allow the jurors to take notes, citing Kelley v.