The Final Report from the Jury Innovations Committee
[…] Employer Notification Form
[Suggested Format]
Dear Employer:
This letter is to notify you that [Juror Name] [” is currently serving/” has served /” is scheduled to serve] on jury duty in ___________________County. Florida’s term of jury service is one day or through the completion of one trial. Most trials in Florida last three days or less. While we are sure that you share the belief that jury service is indispensable to and an essential ingredient of our judicial system, we feel obligated to inform you of certain provisions in Florida law which may relate to your employee’s juror service. Section 40.271, Florida Statutes, provides that “no person summoned to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, or accepted to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, shall be dismissed from employment for any cause because of the nature or length of service upon such jury.” Section 40.271 further states that “threats of dismissal from employment for any cause, by an employer or his or her agent to any person summoned for jury service in this state, because of the nature or length of service upon such jury may be deemed a contempt of the court from which the summons issued.” Finally, section 40.271 authorizes a civil action to be brought by any individual who has been dismissed for any violation of this section, entitling such person to collect not only compensatory damages, but, in addition thereto, punitive damages and reasonable attorney fees.