The Final Report from the Jury Innovations Committee
[…] Recesses are needed to relieve the stress that jurors may be under while confined to the jury room, to accommodate jurors who smoke, have special dietary needs, take medication, and need the use of restroom facilities. There should also be a funding mechanism for the costs of juror snacks and beverages during deliberations.
In-Court Recommendations (Voir Dire-Verdict)
Page 62
Judicial Management Council
Jury Innovations Committee
Final Instructions Before Closing Arguments
31
Discussion:
Judges should be encouraged to deliver their final instructions to the jury before closing arguments.
Section 40.50 (5), Florida Statutes, states that: The court may give final instructions to the jury before closing arguments of counsel to enhance juror’s ability to apply the law to the facts. In that event, the court may withhold giving the necessary procedural and housekeeping instructions until after closing arguments. States adopting this reform have concluded that jurors will be in a better position to listen to the closing arguments by counsel with a discerning ear, integrating the evidence with the standards of law explained to them before, rather than after, arguments.