THE JOHN MARSHALL FAIR HOUSING LEGAL SUPPORT
[…] 292
THE JOHN MARSHALL FAIR HOUSING LEGAL SUPPORT CENTER Senior Housing Research Project Final Report CCRCs). For ordinary residential housing, including senior housing, requirements that applicants and tenants must be healthy and able to live independently may be in violation of 42 USC §3604(f)(1). That section provides in pertinent part that: “it shall be unlawful…to (1) discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of (A) that buyer or renter.” Moreover, HUD regulation 24 C.F.R.100.202(c) further prohibits preadmission inquiries in order “to determine whether an applicant … has a handicap or to make inquiry as to the nature or severity of a handicap of such a person.” It is well established that requiring a resident to be capable of independent living as a condition of residency constitutes illegal discrimination on the basis of disability, in violation of the Fair Housing Act.368 Significantly, housing providers also cannot require that applicants undergo