THE JOHN MARSHALL FAIR HOUSING LEGAL SUPPORT
[…] Because nursing homes are designed to accommodate individuals with infirmity and physical disability, rarely do the cases concern removal of a structural barrier. Rather claims arise in a nursing home’s refusals to make reasonable accommodations or denial of admission.” Id. citing Elizabeth K. Schneider, The ADA—A Little Used Tool to Remedy Nursing Home Discrimination, 28 U Tol L Rev 489, 508-10 (1997). 92 Id. at 315-316. 93 Under § 42 USC §3604(f)(1)(A), it is unlawful to make a dwelling’s availability contingent upon the absence of disabilities; and under § 3604(f)(2)(A), it is unlawful to discriminate in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling because of a disability. 94 42 USC §3602(h). 95 24 CFR §100.201(b) defines “handicap” as “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; a record of such impairment; or being regarded as having such impairment.” However, “this term does not include current, illegal use or addiction to a controlled substance.” Id. Mental or physical impairment includes the following: blindness, chemical sensitivity, mobility impairment, chronic fatigue, HIV
26