The Unfulfilled Promise of the Indian Commerce Clause and State Taxation
[…] The concept of multiple taxation is meaningless if the Tribe wears both hats because whether the Tribe imposes a tax or not, it will nonetheless receive the same net revenue. See infra notes 1345–54 and accompanying text. 1299  See Wagnon, 546 U.S. at 102. The statute provided that the incidence of the tax was “imposed on the distributor of the first receipt of the motor fuel.” Id. Presumably, the statute meant “imposed on the distributor on the first receipt of the motor fuel.” This reading is consistent with section 79-3410(a) of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, which provides that “[e]very distributor . . . shall compute and shall pay . . . the amount of taxes due to the state on all motor-vehicle fuels or special fuels received or imported by such distributor.” Kan. Stat. ann. § 79-3410(a) (West 2010) (emphasis added). 1300  Okla. Tax Comm’n v. Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450 (1995). See supra notes 1271–89 and accompanying text. 1301  Wagnon, 546 U.S. at 102. 1302  Id. at 103, 110. The lower courts had reached the same conclusion.