The Unfulfilled Promise of the Indian Commerce Clause and State Taxation
[…] But had Arizona imposed its tax on the consumer, the preemption issue would have been the same. The Indian Trader statutes, which are intended to protect the Indians from fraud, are indifferent to how a statute is drafted. Moreover, under the common pattern of sales taxation, though not followed by Arizona, the tax is required to be collected from the consumer. Under this pattern, the legal incidence is typically viewed as falling on the consumer. See United States v. Tax Comm’n of Miss., 421 U.S. 599, 599, 608 (1975); supra note 657. 730  25 U.S.C. section 261 provides that the “Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power . . . to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying . . . the prices at which such goods [are] sold to the Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 261 (emphasis added).