The Unfulfilled Promise of the Indian Commerce Clause and State Taxation
[…] 995

a non-Indian, Williams, selling goods at a general store on the Navajo reservation377 under a license required by the Indian Trader statutes.378 The trader sued a Navajo Indian and his wife in the Arizona State courts to collect for goods sold on credit at the store.379 deal with suits by outsiders. And the vendor had no reasonable expectation of immunity from tribal regulation. Id. at 30. 377  Unlike other reservations, there were few non-Indians living with the Navajos. Allotments, see infra note 675 and the references cited therein, were not made on the Navajo reservation. 378  25 U.S.C. § 262 provides that “[a]ny person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of Indians.” See Warren Trading Post v. Arizona, 380 U.S. 685, infra notes 425–68 and accompanying text; Cent. Mach. Corp. v. Ariz. State Tax Comm’n, 448 U.S. 160, infra notes 469−518 and accompanying text. 379  Williams v.