The Unfulfilled Promise of the Indian Commerce Clause and State Taxation
[…] Here, the Indian commerce involves Indians selling to non-Indians. Surely, if a non-Indian is exempt from state tax laws because of Indian commerce, then an Indian also is exempt. Brief for the Appellees (and Cross-Appellants), Moe, supra note 659, at *24. This argument focused improperly on the identity of the vendor rather than on the identity of the purchaser, which is the focus of the Indian Trader statutes. 25 U.S.C. section 261 provides that “[t]he Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power . . . to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying . . . the prices at which . . . goods [are] sold to the Indians,” 25 U.S.C. § 261 (emphasis added). The Tribes’ argument could have been better couched in terms of the Indian Commerce Clause.