October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Coalition of Immokalee Workers, Government Reform Committee, available at http://www.rfkcenter.org/node/244. 24 Id. at 37. 25 Sarah Paoletti, Submission to the UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of All Migrant Workers and Members of their Families (2006). 26 Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 [TVPA], Pub. L. No. 106-386, 22 U.S.C. 7102(8). TVPA defines “Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons” as “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age” or “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” 27 See Id. § 107(n)(4). 28 The Committee urges States