UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI SOUTHEAST DIVISION ...
[…] The written statement of information required to be given to a respondent is the same “notice of rights” required to be given to the respondent by 632.320 (1)(2) within three hours oF his arrival at the mental health facility. A copy of the same notice and proof that it was given is to be filed with the court within twenty-four hours of his arrival excluding Saturdays and Sundays by the mental health coordinator with copies to respondent’s attorney. Significantly, Section 632.450 states: (1) an attorney shall be appointed to represent the respondent in all judicial proceedings under this chapter, including appeal, unless relieved by the court for good 15

Case: 1:11-cv-00132-CEJ Doc. #: 133 Filed: 11/30/13 Page: 16 of 39 PageID #: 2304

cause. [Emphasis supplied]. In the present case, Ruth Pierce was not advised of her rights and not provided a copy of the notice of rights. Nor was counsel appointed for her by the court. Likewise, no mental health coordinator or anyone else offered any assistance in contacting an attorney throughout confinement until the day before she was released. Section 632.415 requires the judge exercising probate jurisdiction in the county to maintain a current registry of attorneys who have agreed to accept appointments to represent respondents in involuntary commitment proceedings. The attorney is required to contact the respondent within two (2) days of appointment and meet with the respondent in person. The statute provides for the appointment of counsel by the court if judge finds the respondent is unable to pay with attorney fees and payment of other costs to be paid from funds appropriated to the state court office of administration.