UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ...
[…] See Brown v. Tomcat Electrical Security, No. 03-CV-5175, 2007 WL 2461823, at *3

briefing on Count Two, however, does not put forth evidence on frequency of payments, deductions from wages, or costs and remedies due to Ethelberth. What Ethelberth does assert, however, is that he is due straight time compensation pursuant to the prevailing wage, citing NYLL § 220. (Pl. 56.1 ¶ 32). That provision is contained in Article 8 of the NYLL, which is titled “Public Work.” See NYLL § 220 et seq. NYLL § 220(2) sets forth that contracts with the state, public benefit corporation or municipal corporation (such as Choice’s SCA contracts) “shall contain a stipulation that no laborer . . . in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the . . . work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary emergency . . . .” NYLL § 220(2). NYLL § 220(3)(a) goes on to provide that the wages to be paid for such work “shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.” 18

Defendants read Ethelberth’s NYLL claims as seeking unpaid wages at the prevailing wage rate pursuant to NYLL § 235, which falls under Article 9 of the NYLL. (Defs. MSJ Memo at ECF 11–13).