October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] The 63. Id. at 676 (citing Hackett v. Hyson, 48 A.2d 353 (R.I. 1946)). 64. Id. (citations omitted). 65. 460 A.2d 425 (R.I. 1983). 66. See id. at 430; see also R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-3-1 (1969). 67. Laird, A.2d at 430. When Laird was decided, the maximum award recoverable in a tort action against the state was $50,000. That amount has since been increased to $100,000. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-31-2 (1984). 68. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 10-6-4 (1956) (stating that “[a] joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a final money judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share of the final money judgment”) (emphasis added).