October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] It does not contemplate or address the proportionate negligence between the various defendants.”116 As the court observed, if the defaulting joint tortfeasors were allowed to present evidence of the settling defendants negligence at the damages hearing, the settling defendants “would not want to settle if they thought it possible that they could be forced later to defend themselves against defaulting defendants on the merits of
113. 773 A.2d 834 (R.I. 2001). 114. Id. at 840. 115. See id. at 838 (citing R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-20-2 (1956), providing: “In all cases, except where otherwise provided, if judgment is rendered on default ... damages shall be assessed by the court, with the intervention of a jury unless cause is shown why there should be no intervention of a jury. The claimant in any case may waive the intervention to jury.”). 116. Id. at 837-38.