October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] 109. The general unconstitutionality of statutes providing unbridled discretion to government officials to decide whether to grant permits for speech activity has been clear since at least 1938. See Lovell v. Griffin, 303 U.S. 444 (1938). See also, e.g., Fratiello v. Mancuso, 653 F. Supp. 775, 789 (D.R.I. 1987). 110. Schacht v. United States, 398 U.S. 58 (1970). 111. 18 U.S.C. 2279 (2002). The law in pertinent part reads: Whoever, not being in the United States service, and not being duly authorized by law for the purpose, goes on board any vessel about to arrive at the place of her destination, before her actual arrival and before she has been completely moored, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Id. 112. United States v. Greenpeace, 314 F. Supp. 2d 1252 (S.D.Fla. 2004).
$100 to $500.113 Not content with this resolution, however, the Government obtained an indictment against Greenpeace itself.