October 30, 2017 | Author: Anonymous | Category: N/A
[…] Article VI, section 2 vests the legislative power of government “in two houses, the one to be called the senate, the other the house of representatives, and both together the general assembly [, and t]he concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws.”192 It is the enactment of laws that is the constitutional exercise of legislative power, and in American constitutional law, the bicameralism requirement serves as a restraint on the exercise of legislative power and an internal check within the legislative department itself.193 By dividing the