Vol 7 No 2 - Roger Williams University School of Law
[…] The lead industry argues that it should not be held liable for creating a public nuisance because it does not control the 177. Citizens for Preservation of Waterman Lake v. Davis, 420 A.2d 53, 59 (R.I. 1980) (quoting Copart Indus., Inc. v. Consol. Edison Co. of New York, 362 N.E.2d 968, 971 (N.Y. 1977)). 178. R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-1-1 (1956) provides that: Whenever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general or any citizen of the state may bring an action in the name of the state, upon the relation of the attorney general or of an individual citizen, to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons maintaining the nuisance and any or all persons owning any legal or equitable interest in the place from further maintaining or permitting the nuisance either directly or indirectly. The complaint shall be duly sworn to by the complaining party, unless brought by the attorney general, and shall set forth the names of the parties, the object of the action, a description of the place complained of, and a statement of the facts constituting the alleged nuisance. 179. See Pl.’s Mem. in Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss the Compl. at 39, Lead Indus. Ass’n, Inc., 2001 WL 345830, at *1 (quoting Payne & Butler v. Providence Gas Co., 77 A. 145 (R.I. 1910)). 180. Lead Indus. Ass’n., Inc., 2001 WL 345830, at *8. 181. Id.