Volume One
[…] Holder, 661 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2011), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 63 (2012), abrogated on other grounds by Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. (NFIB) v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (2012). 35 NFIB, 132 S. Ct. at 2566. 36 Foodservice & Lodging Inst, Inc. v. Regan, 809 F.2d 842 (D.C. Cir. 1987). 37 Direct Mktg. Ass’n v. Brohl, 135 S. Ct. 1124 (2015). While Direct Marketing involved the Tax Injunction Act (TIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that federal district courts “shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law,” the Supreme Court interpreted it as applying the AIA to state taxes, explaining that “[I]n defining the terms of the TIA, we have looked to federal tax law as a guide. Although the TIA does not concern federal taxes, it was modeled on the Anti-Injunction Act (AIA), which does.”